---Advertisement---

UPESSC PRT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 – Date Extended

UPESSC PRT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026

---Advertisement---

Job Details

Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) has released a Notification on its official website for the Recruitment of Assistant Teacher (Primary Teacher PRT) & Posts 12,405. The UPESSC application form has started on 16 September 2026, and candidates can apply until 28 October 2026 Extended .The minimum age is 18 & the maximum age is 62 years . Selection will be through an Written Examination & Interview & Document Verification. Interested Candidates must check Website Carefully And Apply Now.

Post Name

UPESSC PRT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 - Posts 12,405

Qualification

Follow Website

Age Limit

18 to 62 years

Last Apply Date

28 October 2026

UPESSC PRT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 : Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) Released Assistant Teacher PRT Notification 2026 , Posts 12,405 Apply Now

UPESSC PRT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026
Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) Released Notification For Assistant Teacher (Primary Teacher PRT) 2026 , Posts 12,405
(Advertisement No. 05/2026) : Short Details
WWW.SORKARIJOBS.IN
TOTAL POST
👉12,405 Posts👈
IMPORTANT DATE
👉 Online Apply Start Date :  16 September 2026
👉 Online Apply Last Date : 28 October 2026 Extended
👉 Last Date For Fee Payment : 28 October 2026 Extended
👉Correction Date :  19 October 2026
👉 Exam Date :  03 & 04 December 2026
👉 Admit Card : Before Exam
👉 Result Date : Updated Here Soon
👉Interested Candidates are Visit to confirm from the UPESSC official website.

UPESSC PRT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 : APPLICATION FEES

APPLICATION FEES
👉For General / OBC /EWS Candidates : ₹1000/-
👉 For SC / ST Candidates : ₹500/-
👉For PwBD Candidates : ₹300/-

👉 Payment Mode (Online): You can make the payment using the following methods:
▪ Internet Banking
▪ Debit Card
▪ Credit Card
▪ UPI
—Advertisement—







You May Also Check UPSSSC Veterinary Pharmacist Recruitment 2026 Apply Now

UPESSC PRT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 : AGE LIMIT

AGE LIMIT
👉Minimum Age : 21 Years .
👉Maximum Age: 40 Years For Assistant Teacher (Urban)
👉Maximum Age : 62 Years For Assistant Teacher (Affiliated Primary School)

👉UPESSC, provides age relaxation for the Upessc teacher recruitment 2026 as per their regulations.
UPESSC PRT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 : Age Limit Relaxation
CategoryAge Relaxation
SC 5 years
ST5 years
OBC5 Years
PwBD15 years
UPESSC PRT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 : Qualification
PostMinimum Requirement
PRT Assistant Teacher (Urban)👉Candidates must have A valid Bachelor’s degree from a university or institution recognized by the government.
👉A Basic training certificate (BTC), Diploma in Elementary Education (D.El.Ed), Bachelor of Elementary Education(B.El.Ed), or Special D.El.Ed or an equivalent NCTE-approved qualification.
👉Candidates must be passed STET or CTET (Paper-I).
PRT Assistant Teacher (Affiliated Primary School)👉Candidates must have A valid Bachelor’s degree from a university or institution recognized by the government.
👉A Basic training certificate (BTC), Diploma in Elementary Education (D.El.Ed), Bachelor of Elementary Education(B.El.Ed), or Special D.El.Ed or an equivalent NCTE-approved qualification.
👉Candidates must be passed UPTET  or CTET (Paper-I).
UPESSC PRT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 : Vacancies
Post NameVacancies
Assistant Teacher (Affiliated Primary School)897
Assistant Teacher(Urban)11,508
Total12,405
UPESSC PRT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 :
Category Wise Vacancies Assistant Teacher (Affiliated Primary School)
Category NameUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Assistant Teacher (Boys Schools)19648418900473
Assistant Teacher (Girls Schools)1823801590424
Total897
UPESSC PRT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 :
Category Wise Vacancies (Assistant Teacher URBAN)
S.NoDistrictUREWSOBCSCSTTOTAL
1Agra1273185666315
2Aligarh199491321039492
3Ambedkar Nagar14276029
4Amethi14275028
5Amroha932362484230
6Aurraiya183108039
7Ayodhya2251410152
8Azamgarh511232252122
9Badaun811952413196
10Baghpat16397035
11Bahraich581437292140
12Ballia501232252121
13Balrampur2251410152
14Banda22101410152
15Barabanki204119044
16Bareilly3588823918617888
17Basti5413352702131
18Bijnor2651512159
19Bulandshahar1002466514245
20Chandauli7143015
21Chitrakoot300003
22Deoria541335272131
23Etah621540313151
24Etawah521233262125
25Fatehgarh (Farrukhabad)1273185666315
26Fatehpur4192519195
27Firozabad1002466514245
28Gautam Buddh Nagar401106
29Ghaziabad16340109858405
30Ghazipur2351411154
31Gonda2961713166
32Gorakhpur691644343166
33Hamirpur431028122105
34Hapur451029222108
35Hardoi691644343166
36Hathras471130232113
37Jalaun952362484232
38Jaunpur621540313151
39Jhansi13386030
40Kannauj2241210040
41Kanpur Dehat6132012
42Kanpur Nagar3057520415915758
43Kasganj541234262128
44Kaushambi32720151128
45Kushinagar502108
46Lakhimpur Kheri631541323154
47Lalitpur2961814168
48Lucknow18044119938444
49Maharajganj10153019
50Mahoba2451511156
51Mainpuri2761713164
52Mathura1042568535255
53Mau2351411154
54Meerut2566317113312635
55Mirzapur691645353168
56Moradabad531234262127
57Muzaffar Nagar761850393186
58Pilibhit691644343166
59Pratapgarh451028222107
60Prayagraj15386032
61Raebareli3892419191
62Rampur541234272129
63Saharanpur18244120948444
64Sambhal2961713166
65Sant Kabir Nagar2761612162
66Sant Ravidas Nagar3472116179
67Shahjahanpur511233252123
68Shamli661643333161
69Shravasti200002
70Sidharth Nagar621541313152
71Sitapur461129232111
72Sonbhadra9254020
73Sultanpur194118042
74Unnao541234262128
75Varanasi15337102797378
Total 4,7461,1163,0692,37919811,508
UPESSC PRT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 : Salary Structure
Assistant Teacher (Affiliated Primary School) & PRT Assistant Teacher (Urban)👉Pay Level: Level-6
👉Basic Pay: Starts at ₹35,400 per month.
👉Estimated In-Hand Salary: ₹40,000 to ₹45,000 per month (varies based on allowances and deductions)
UPESSC PRT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 : Exam Pattern
SubjectsNumber of Questions
General Knowledge/Current Affairs25
Logical Reasoning05
Hindi/Sanskrit/English30
Science08
Mathematics16
Environmental Studies & Social Studies08
Teaching Skills08
Child Psychology08
Information Technology04
Life Skills/Management & Attitude08
Total120
👉Total Marks: 360
👉Duration: 120 Minutes (2 Hours).
👉Marking Scheme: +3 mark for each correct answer.
👉Negative Marking: -1 mark deduction for each incorrect answer.
How To Fill UPESSC PRT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026
👉 Interested Candidate Visit to the official website at upessc.up.gov.in.
👉 Then Complete the One Time Registration(OTR) process .
👉 After that click on the application link for the UPESSC PRT Recruitment 2026.
👉 Fill your Form personal details, educational Qualification and other details carefully.
👉 Upload your recent photograph, signature, and certificates in the format as mentioned above.
👉Re-check all entered information And Pay the application fee via UPI, net banking, or debit/credit card.
👉 Check the form carefully and click final submit before the last date. Then save a printout of the confirmation page For Future Use.
UPESSC PRT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 MODE OF SELECTION
👉Written Exam 
👉Interview
👉Document Verification
—Advertisement—








Official WebsiteClick Here
Apply Online Link Click Here
Check Official NotificationClick Here
Download Admit CardClick Here
Check ResultClick Here
—Advertisement—










Official Website of sorkarijobs – sorkarijobs.in | Since 2026 | No 1 Platform For Job Update |
◼ All Goverment Jobs providing free daily. Job alerts for central and state government vacancies, bank Jobs, railway jobs, police and defence Jobs, teaching posts Update Daily Apply Any Goverment Jobs And make your Bright Future || If any errors are found in the uploaded content here on website, the website should to be notified through our contact us page.

Atindra Dutta

"Hi! I am a Web Developer & Content Writer with 1+ year of experience who turns ideas into fast, modern, and user-friendly websites. Whether you need a website on any platform or a complete site redesign, I focus on clean code, mobile responsiveness and SEO-friendly structures.

Related Job Posts

WBPSC English Stenographer Recruitment 2026 Notification Out – Apply Now

Job Post:

WBPSC English Stenographer Recruitment 2026 - 266 Posts

Qualification:

Class 10 Pass.

Job Salary:
Last Date to Apply:

07 November 2026

Apply Now

Canara Bank Apprentice Recruitment 2026 Today Last Day Apply Now

Job Post:

Canara Bank Apprentice Recruitment 2026 - 3500 Training Seats

Qualification:

Graduation Pass.

Job Salary:
Last Date to Apply:

17 October 2026

Apply Now

UPESSC PRT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 – Date Extended

Job Post:

UPESSC PRT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 - Posts 12,405

Qualification:

Follow Website

Job Salary:

35,400 to ₹1,12,400 Per Month

Last Date to Apply:

28 October 2026

Apply Now

RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026 Apply Now

Job Post:

RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026 - Posts 1,688

Qualification:

Class 12 (10+2) Pass.

Job Salary:

19,900 to ₹21,700 Per Month

Last Date to Apply:

13 November 2026

Apply Now

Leave a Comment