---Advertisement---

RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026 Apply Now

RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026

---Advertisement---

Job Details

The Railway Recruitment Board(RRB) ,has released notice for the Recruitment of Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC) Under Graduate Post (Like Junior Clerk cum Typist , Accounts Clerk cum Typist, Trains Clerk , Commercial cum Ticket Clerk) on its official website. This recruitment is being conducted for 1,688 vacancies. The RRB Application Form will start on 15 October 2026& the candidates can apply until 13 November 2026 (11:59 PM). The Minimum age required is 18 Years & The Maximum Age Is 30 Years . Selection will be through an First Stage Computer Based Test (CBT 1) ,Second Stage Computer Based Test (CBT 2) ,Typing Skill Test ,Document Verification ,Medical Examination. Interested Candidates must check Website Carefully And Apply Now.

Post Name

RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026 - Posts 1,688

Qualification

Class 12 (10+2) Pass.

Age Limit

18 to 30 years

Last Apply Date

13 November 2026

RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026 – 1,688 Vacancies Apply Online from 15 October

RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026
The Railway Recruitment Board(RRB) Released Notification For Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC) Under Graduate Level Posts , Posts 1,688
Notification No. 07/2026: Short Details
WWW.SORKARIJOBS.IN
POST S
👉1,688 Posts👈
IMPORTANT DATE
👉 Online Apply Start Date :  15 October 2026
👉 Online Apply Last Date : 13 November 2026 (11:59 PM)
👉 Last Date For Fee Payment : 13 November 2026 (11:59 PM)
👉 Exam Start Date :  Updated Here Soon
👉 Admit Card : Before Exam
👉 Result Date : Updated Here Soon
👉Interested Candidates are Visit to confirm from the RRB official website.

RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026 : APPLICATION FEES DETAILS

APPLICATION FEES DETAILS
👉For General / OBC / EWS : ₹ 500/-
👉For SC / ST / EBC/PwBD : ₹ 250/- 
👉For All Category female : ₹ 250/- 

◼ Refund Amount :-
👉For General / OBC : ₹ 400/-
👉 For Other Candidate : ₹ 250/- (Amount Will Be Refund to the bank account after Complete in Stage I CBT Exam)

👉 Payment Mode (Online): You can make the payment using the following methods:
▪ Internet Banking
▪ Debit Card
▪ Credit Card
▪ UPI
—Advertisement—







You May Also Check RRB NTPC Graduate Level Recruitment 2026 Apply Now

RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026 : AGE LIMIT

AGE LIMIT
👉Minimum Age : 18 years
👉Maximum Age : 30 years.(As On January 1, 2027)

👉RRB, provides age relaxation for the NTPC UG Positions as per their regulations.
RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026 : Age Limit Relaxation
CategoryAge Relaxation
SC 5 years
ST5 years
OBC(NCL)3 Years
PwBD(GEN)10 Years
PwBD(OBC)13 Years
PwBD(SC/ST)15 Years
RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026 : Eligibility Criteria
PostMinimum Requirement
Junior Clerk cum Typist /
Accounts Clerk cum Typist
👉Candidate Must Be Pass Class 12 (10+2) or an equivalent examination from a recognized board .
👉Good Typing proficiency in English or Hindi on a Computer.
Trains Clerk / Commercial cum Ticket Clerk👉Candidate Must Be Pass Class 12 (10+2) or an equivalent examination from a recognized board .
RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026 : Vacancies Details
Post NameVacancies
Junior Clerk cum Typist600
Accounts Clerk cum Typist200
Trains Clerk188
Commercial cum Ticket Clerk700
Total1,688
RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026 : Category Wise Vacancy Details
Post NameUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Junior Clerk cum Typist259501379559600
Accounts Clerk cum Typist7922532917200
Trains Clerk7215462827188
Commercial cum Ticket Clerk2767617810664700
Total6861634142581671,688
RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026 : Zone & Category Wise Vacancies
RRB NameURSCSTOBC EWSTotal
RRB Ahmedabad13050204226
RRB Ajmer601982215124
RRB Bengaluru186412545
RRB Bhopal2091212659
RRB Bhubaneswar12698540
RRB Bilaspur11215120
RRB Chandigarh3213520878
RRB Chennai6825184017168
RRB Gorakhpur28101215772
RRB Guwahati218510549
RRB Jammu-Srinagar158418651
RRB Kolkata13246269332329
RRB Malda10426123
RRB Mumbai6121113710140
RRB Muzaffarpur211217
RRB Patna15979343
RRB Prayagraj6324193211149
RRB Ranchi3112520775
RRB Secunderabad29114181072
RRB Siliguri177213443
RRB Thiruvananthapuram28121018745
Total 6862581674141631688
RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026 : Salary Structure
Junior Clerk cum Typist👉Pay Level: Level-2
👉Basic pay: ₹19,900
Accounts Clerk cum Typist👉Pay Level: Level-2
👉Basic pay: ₹19,900
Trains Clerk👉Pay Level: Level-2
👉Basic pay: ₹19,900
Commercial cum Ticket Clerk👉Pay Level: Level-3
👉Basic pay: ₹21,700
RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026 : CBT 1 (Stage 1) Exam Pattern
SubjectsNumber of QuestionsMarks
General Awareness4040
Mathematics3030
General Intelligence & Reasoning3030
Total100100
👉Total Marks: 100.
👉Duration: 90 minutes (120 minutes for eligible PwBD Candidate)
👉Exam Mode: Computer Based Test (CBT) mode.
👉Marking Scheme: +1 mark for each correct answer.
👉Negative Marking: -1/3rd mark for every incorrect answer.
👉Minimum Qualifying Marks:
> UR/EWS: 40%
> OBC/SC: 30%
> ST: 25%
RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026 : CBT 2 (Stage 2) Exam Pattern
SubjectsNumber of QuestionsMarks
General Awareness5050
Mathematics3535
General Intelligence & Reasoning3535
Total120120
👉Total Marks: 120.
👉Duration: 90 minutes .
👉Exam Mode: Computer Based Test (CBT) mode.
👉Marking Scheme: +1 mark for each correct answer.
👉Negative Marking: -1/3rd mark for every incorrect answer.
👉Minimum Qualifying Marks:
> UR/EWS: 40%
> OBC/SC: 30%
> ST: 25%
Topic
➡ Mathematics: Number system, decimals, fractions, LCM, and HCF , Ratio and proportions, percentage, profit and loss , Simple and compound interest ,Time and work, time and distance
Elementary algebra, geometry, and trigonometry , Elementary statistics.

➡ General Intelligence & Reasoning: Analogies, coding and decoding ,Mathematical operations, similarities, and differences , Relationships, analytical reasoning, and syllogism
Jumbling, Venn diagrams, puzzle, and data sufficiency , Statement-conclusion/courses of action, clock and calendar, and directional tests.

➡ General Awareness: Current events of national and international importance ,Games and sports, art and culture of India , Indian literature, monuments, and places of importance,
General science (Life sciences, Physics, and Chemistry up to 10th standard), History of India and freedom struggle , Physical, social, and economic geography of India and the world,
Indian polity and governance, constitution, and economy .
How To Fill RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026
👉 Interested Candidate Visit to the official website at RRB Portal.
👉 Then Click on “Create an Account” for new registration or log in if you already have an account.
👉 Select CEN No. 07/2026 – NTPC Under Graduate Level.
👉Complete your Aadhaar-based verification. verify your name and date of birth match your Class 10 certificate.
👉Fill in your personal, communication, and educational details.
👉Choose your preferred RRB zone and post preferences.
👉Upload scanned copies of your recent photograph, signature, and required certificates.
👉 Re-check all entered information And Pay the application fee via UPI, net banking, or debit/credit card.
👉 Check the form carefully and click final submit before the last date. Then save a printout of the confirmation page For Future Use.
RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026 MODE OF SELECTION
👉First Stage Computer Based Test (CBT 1)
👉Second Stage Computer Based Test (CBT 2)

👉Typing Skill Test
👉Document Verification

👉Medical Examination
—Advertisement—








Official WebsiteClick Here
Official Apply Online Link Click Here
Advt no. 07/2026
Check Official NotificationClick Here
Download Admit CardClick Here
Check ResultClick Here
—Advertisement—










RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026 : Important Questions
Question: How Many Vacancies Are Available For RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026 ?
Ans: RRB Announced 1688 Posts for Under Graduate (Level-2 & Level 3) .
Question : What Is the start date for online application for RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026 ?
Ans:-The Start date For online application for 15 October 2026 .
Question : What Is the last date for online application for RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026 ?
Ans:-The Last date For online application for 13 November 2026.
Question : What Is the age limit for RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026 ?
Ans:- The Minimum Age 18 Years and The Maximum Age 30 Years As On January 1, 2027 .
Question : What Is the Fees for RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026 ?
Ans:- The Application fees Rs. 500 For General/ EWS/ OBC Candidate and While SC/ST/EBC/All Category female Candidate Application fees Rs. 250.
REFUND AMOUNT :
Ans:- The Application fees Refund Rs. 400 For General/ EWS/ OBC Candidate and While SC/ST/All Category female Candidate Application fees Refund Rs. 250.
Question : Is RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026 A Government Job ?
Ans
:- Yes, the RRB NTPC UG (Non-Technical Popular Categories – Undergraduate) Recruitment 2026 is a permanent central government job under the Indian Railways
Official Website of sorkarijobs – sorkarijobs.in | Since 2026 | Daily Job Update |
◼ SorkariJobs.in provides the latest updates on Government Jobs, Bank Jobs, Railway Recruitment, Teaching Jobs, Police Jobs, Defence Jobs, Admit Cards, Results and other competitive examination notifications. We aim to provide recruitment information in a simple and easy-to-understand format, including important dates, eligibility, vacancies, application details and official links. Candidates are advised to carefully read the official recruitment notification and verify all details from the concerned department or organisation before applying. || If any errors are found in the uploaded content here on website, the website should to be notified through our contact us page.

Atindra Dutta

"Hi! I am a Web Developer & Content Writer with 1+ year of experience who turns ideas into fast, modern, and user-friendly websites. Whether you need a website on any platform or a complete site redesign, I focus on clean code, mobile responsiveness and SEO-friendly structures.

Related Job Posts

WBPSC English Stenographer Recruitment 2026 Notification Out – Apply Now

Job Post:

WBPSC English Stenographer Recruitment 2026 - 266 Posts

Qualification:

Class 10 Pass.

Job Salary:
Last Date to Apply:

07 November 2026

Apply Now

Canara Bank Apprentice Recruitment 2026 Today Last Day Apply Now

Job Post:

Canara Bank Apprentice Recruitment 2026 - 3500 Training Seats

Qualification:

Graduation Pass.

Job Salary:
Last Date to Apply:

17 October 2026

Apply Now

UPESSC PRT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 – Date Extended

Job Post:

UPESSC PRT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 - Posts 12,405

Qualification:

Follow Website

Job Salary:

35,400 to ₹1,12,400 Per Month

Last Date to Apply:

28 October 2026

Apply Now

RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026 Apply Now

Job Post:

RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026 - Posts 1,688

Qualification:

Class 12 (10+2) Pass.

Job Salary:

19,900 to ₹21,700 Per Month

Last Date to Apply:

13 November 2026

Apply Now

Leave a Comment