---Advertisement---

Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 Apply Now

Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026

---Advertisement---

Job Details

Assam Rifles has released a Notification on its official website for the Recruitment of Warrant Officer (Cipher), Rifleman, Havildar, Warrant Officer (Draughtsman), Operation Theater Technician, Physiotherapist & Posts 354. The Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman application form has started on 28 September 2026, and candidates can apply until 28 October 2026 .The minimum age is 18 & the maximum age is 25 years . Selection will be through an Physical Standard Test (PST) , Physical Efficiency Test (PET), Document Verification , Computer-Based Test (CBT) / Written exam ,Trade / Skill Test , Medical Examination & Final Merit List. Interested Candidates must check Website Carefully And Apply Now.

Post Name

Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 - Posts 354

Qualification

Follow Website

Age Limit

18 to 25 years

Last Apply Date

28 October 2026

Assam Rifles Technical Recruitment 2026

Assam Rifles Released Notification For Warrant Officer (Cipher), Rifleman, Havildar, Warrant Officer (Draughtsman), Operation Theater Technician, Physiotherapist and Mason Posts , Posts 354 Apply Now

Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026
Assam Rifles Technical Recruitment 2026 Released Notification For Warrant Officer (Cipher), Rifleman, Havildar, Warrant Officer (Draughtsman), Operation Theater Technician, Physiotherapist and Mason Posts , Posts 354
Advt. No. 2026/1310 : Short Details
WWW.SORKARIJOBS.IN
TOTAL POST
👉354 Posts👈
IMPORTANT DATE
👉 Online Apply Start Date :  28 September 2026
👉 Online Apply Last Date : 28 October 2026
👉 Last Date For Fee Payment : 28 October 2026
👉 Rally Date : 23 November 2026 (Tentatively)
👉PST/PET Location : Jorhat or Diphu from Assam
👉 Exam Start Date :  Updated Here Soon
👉 Admit Card : Before Exam
👉 Result Date : Updated Here Soon
👉Interested Candidates are Visit to confirm from the Assam Rifles official website.

Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 : APPLICATION FEES

APPLICATION FEES
👉For General / OBC / EWS : ₹ 100/-
👉For SC / ST / Ex-Servicemen : ₹ 00/- 
👉For All Category female : ₹ 00/- 

👉 Payment Mode (Online): You can make the payment using the following methods:
▪ Internet Banking
▪ Debit Card
▪ Credit Card
▪ UPI
—Advertisement—







You May Also Check UPESSC UP Assistant Professor Online Form 2026 Apply Now

Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 : AGE LIMIT

AGE LIMIT
👉Minimum Age : 18 years
👉Maximum Age : 25 years.

👉Assam Rifles , provides age relaxation for the Technical and Tradesman Positions as per their regulations.
Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 : Age Limit Relaxation
CategoryAge Relaxation
SC 5 years
ST5 years
OBC(NCL)3 Years
Ex-Servicemen (UR)3 years after deduction of military service
Ex-Servicemen (OBC)6 Years
Ex-Servicemen (SC/ST)8 Years
Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 : Qualification
PostMinimum Requirement
Warrant Officer (Cipher)👉Candidate Must Be Pass 10+2 in Science with relevant subjects OR A 2-year ITI in CS/Electrical/Instrumentation/
IT/Electronics OR A Bachelor’s Degree in Electronics/ICT .
Rifleman (Electrical Fitter Signal)👉Candidate Must Be Pass Class 10 from a recognized board .
👉2-year ITI/Diploma in Electrical/Electronics / Instrumentation.
Rifleman (Lineman Field)👉Candidate Must Be Pass Class 10 from a recognized board .
👉2-year ITI/Diploma in Electronics / Electrical /Electrician / Instrumental Tech / Instrument Mechanic / Tech Power Electronic System / OFC Tech.
Rifleman (Armourer)👉Candidate Must Be Pass Class 10 from a recognized board .
👉2-year ITI Certificate in Welding trade from a recognized Institute.
Rifleman (Engineer Equipment Mechanic)👉Candidate Must Be Pass Class 10 from a recognized board .
👉2-year ITI/Diploma in Engineer Equipment Mechanic/Power Electric Systems/Diesel .
Rifleman (Recovery Vehicle Mechanic) 👉Candidate Must Be Pass Class 10 with 2 years ITI certificate in Recovery Vehicle Mechanic AND a valid Heavy Motor Vehicle (HMV) / Transport Vehicle Driving License .
Rifleman (Electrician Motor Vehicle)👉Candidate Must Be Pass Class 10 from a recognized board .
👉2-year ITI/Diploma in Electrician/Electrical/Power Electronics.
Havildar (Instrument Mechanic)👉Candidate Must Be Pass Class 10 from a recognized board .
👉2-year ITI/Diploma in Instrument Mechanic/Technology/Electronic Mechanic
Rifleman (Metalsmith)👉Candidate Must Be Pass Class 10 from a recognized board .
👉2-year ITI/Diploma in in Metalsmith/Metallurgy .
Rifleman (Upholster)👉Candidate Must Be Pass Class 10 from a recognized board .
👉2-year ITI/Diploma in Upholster trade .
Rifleman Store Keeper Technical (EME)👉Candidate Must Be Pass Class 10 from a recognized board .
Rifleman (Vehicle Mechanic)👉Candidate Must Be Pass Class 10 from a recognized board .
👉2-year ITI/Diploma in Motor Vehicle/Mechanic Diesel/Fitter/Automobile .
Rifleman (Welder)👉Candidate Must Be Pass Class 10 from a recognized board .
👉2-year ITI/Diploma in Welder/Metallurgy.
Warrant Officer (Draughtsman)👉Candidate Must Be Pass 10+2 or equivalent from a recognized board .
👉 3-year Diploma in Architectural Assistantship from a recognized board .
Warrant Officer (Operation Theatre Technician)👉Candidate Must Be Pass 10+2 in Science from a recognized board .
👉 2-year Diploma in OT Technician .
👉 1-year work experience as OT Technician from a minimum 50-bedded recognized Hospital.
Warrant Officer (Physiotherapist)👉Candidate Must Be Pass 10+2 in Science from a recognized board .
👉 2-year Diploma in Physiotherapy .
👉At least 1-year work experience as OT Technician from a minimum 50-bedded recognized Hospital.
Rifleman (Mason)👉Candidate Must Be Pass Class 10 from a recognized board .
👉Candidate Must Be Qualify Trade Test.
👉Self Certification regarding 1 year work experience in trade.
Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 : Vacancies
PostVacancies
Warrant Officer (Cipher)124
Rifleman (Electrical Fitter Signal)32
Rifleman (Lineman Field)21
Rifleman (Armourer)29
Rifleman (Engineer Equipment Mechanic)10
Rifleman (Recovery Vehicle Mechanic)13
Rifleman (Electrician Motor Vehicle)22
Havildar (Instrument Mechanic)6
Rifleman (Metalsmith)19
Rifleman (Upholster)3
Rifleman Store Keeper Technical (EME)16
Rifleman (Vehicle Mechanic)23
Rifleman (Welder)2
Warrant Officer (Draughtsman)2
Warrant Officer (Operation Theatre Technician)1
Warrant Officer (Physiotherapist)2
Rifleman (Mason)29
Total354
Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 : Category Wise Vacancy Details
PostSC STOBCEWSURTOTAL
Warrant Officer (Cipher)199331251124
Rifleman (Electrical Fitter Signal)52931332
Rifleman (Lineman Field)3262821
Rifleman (Armourer)42831229
Rifleman (Engineer Equipment Mechanic)2121410
Rifleman (Recovery Vehicle Mechanic)2141513
Rifleman (Electrician Motor Vehicle)3262922
Havildar (Instrument Mechanic)102126
Rifleman (Metalsmith)3152819
Rifleman (Upholster)101013
Rifleman Store Keeper Technical (EME)2142716
Rifleman (Vehicle Mechanic)4262923
Rifleman (Welder)001012
Warrant Officer (Draughtsman)001012
Warrant Officer (Operation Theatre Technician)000011
Warrant Officer (Physiotherapist)001012
Rifleman (Mason)42831229
Total53259734145354
Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 : Salary Structure
Warrant Officer👉Pay Level: Level-5 (7th Pay Commission)
👉Basic pay: ₹29,200 – ₹92,300 + allowances.
Havildar👉Pay Level: Level-4 (7th Pay Commission)
👉Basic pay: ₹25,500 – ₹81,100 + allowances.
Rifleman👉Pay Level: Level-3 (7th Pay Commission)
👉Basic pay: ₹21,700 – ₹69,100 + allowances.
Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 : PET Requirement
Region PET Requirement
All India 5 km (24 minutes) Except Ladakh
Ladakh Region1.6 km (7 minutes)
Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 : PST Requirement
CategoryMale HeightFemale HeightChest
General Standard170 cm157 cm80–85 cm
North States165 cm155 cm78–83 cm
ST Candidates162.5 cm152 cm76–81 cm
Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 : Exam Pattern
SubjectsNumber of QuestionsMarks
English Language2525
Reasoning Ability2525
Quantitative Aptitude2525
General Awareness2525
Total100100
👉Total Marks: 100.
👉Duration: 120 minutes (2 hours).
👉Exam Mode: Notify After recruitment rally notification.
👉Marking Scheme: +1 mark for each correct answer.
👉Negative Marking: no negative marking.
👉Minimum Qualifying Marks:
> UR/EWS: 35%
> OBC/SC/ST: 33%
How To Fill Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026
👉 Interested Candidate Visit to the official website at Assam Rifles .
👉 Click on the online application link for the Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026.
👉Register using your basic details.
👉Candidate login Your Profile.
👉Fill out the application form with your personal, educational, and trade details.
👉Upload clear scanned copies of your photo, signature, Domicile certificate, Experience Certificate and category documents.
👉 Re-check all entered information And Pay the application fee via UPI, net banking, or debit/credit card .
👉 Check the form carefully and click final submit before the last date. Then save a printout of the confirmation page For Future Use.
Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 MODE OF SELECTION
👉Physical Standard Test (PST)
👉Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

👉Document Verification
👉Computer-Based Test (CBT) / Written exam
👉Trade / Skill Test
👉Medical Examination
👉Final Merit List
—Advertisement—








Official WebsiteClick Here
Apply Online Link Click Here
Link Activated
Check Official NotificationClick Here
Download Admit CardClick Here
Check ResultClick Here
—Advertisement—










Official Website of sorkarijobs – sorkarijobs.in | Since 2026 | No 1 Platform For Job Update |
◼ All Goverment Jobs providing free daily. Job alerts for central and state government vacancies, bank Jobs, railway jobs, police and defence Jobs, teaching posts Update Daily Apply Any Goverment Jobs And make your Bright Future || If any errors are found in the uploaded content here on website, the website should to be notified through our contact us page.

Atindra Dutta

"Hi! I am a Web Developer & Content Writer with 1+ year of experience who turns ideas into fast, modern, and user-friendly websites. Whether you need a website on any platform or a complete site redesign, I focus on clean code, mobile responsiveness and SEO-friendly structures.

Related Job Posts

WBPSC English Stenographer Recruitment 2026 Notification Out – Apply Now

Job Post:

WBPSC English Stenographer Recruitment 2026 - 266 Posts

Qualification:

Class 10 Pass.

Job Salary:
Last Date to Apply:

07 November 2026

Apply Now

Canara Bank Apprentice Recruitment 2026 Today Last Day Apply Now

Job Post:

Canara Bank Apprentice Recruitment 2026 - 3500 Training Seats

Qualification:

Graduation Pass.

Job Salary:
Last Date to Apply:

17 October 2026

Apply Now

UPESSC PRT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 – Date Extended

Job Post:

UPESSC PRT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 - Posts 12,405

Qualification:

Follow Website

Job Salary:

35,400 to ₹1,12,400 Per Month

Last Date to Apply:

28 October 2026

Apply Now

RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026 Apply Now

Job Post:

RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026 - Posts 1,688

Qualification:

Class 12 (10+2) Pass.

Job Salary:

19,900 to ₹21,700 Per Month

Last Date to Apply:

13 November 2026

Apply Now

Leave a Comment